University of Pittsburgh
Purchasing

P-Cards



  • Are P-Cards being eliminated?

  • Can P-Cards be used for non-contracted suppliers?

 

Are P-Cards being eliminated?

No, P-Cards are not being eliminated.

 

Can P-Cards be used for non-contracted suppliers?

P-Card holders are required to purchase from University contracted suppliers (see Policy 05-02-15) if they sell the necessary products.  If the contracted supplier is available on PantherBuy, then PantherBuy must be used.  If a contracted supplier is not available, then the preferred method of purchase from non-contracted suppliers is through a PRISM PO. Emergency purchases may be made from non-contracted suppliers on the P-Card.

 
 

 

 

 

Copyright© 2003 - Financial Information Systems
Updated: 06/18/2010

 

University of Pittsburgh Contact Us Pitt Main Search